NOV
23

London Latin American Film Festival

Films from Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, Peru, Guatemala, Brazil, Venezuela, Ecuador, Colombia, Uruguay and the Dominican Republic feature in this year’s edition of the London Latin American Film Fesival.

Twelve features, seven documentaries, eight short films and a special celebrating 25 years of the Havana Film School make up this festival that will take place at the Riverside Studios, Roxy Bar & Screen, Bolivar Hall and Lantern Arts Club from the 18th until the 27th of November.

As well as the special celebrating 25 years of the Havana Film School, there is a focus on Venezuelan cinema with many films from that country, a European premiere for the Argentinian film Strawberry Lips and a tribute to the African diaspora in Latin American culture with a screening of Bahia of All Saints.

Here’s the timetable for the festival:

Riverside Studios

Friday 18 November
6.30pm The Football (Short) followed by The Cigar: Out Of The Humidor
8.30pm Strawberry Lips

Saturday 19 November
2.00pm Retrospective 25 years of Havana Film School part 1
4.00pm Farewell to Cuba (Short) followed by A Dream Comes True
6.15pm Absence (Short) followed by Retrospective 25 years of Havana Film School part 2
8.30pm Night on the Terrace

Sunday 20 November
2.00pm La Hortua followed by Voices that Heal
4.00pm Panela Project (Short) followed by The Cigar: Out Of The Humidor
6.00pm Bahia of all The Saints
8.00pm Goodbye Cruel World

Monday 21 November
6.30pm Retrospective 25 years of Havana Film School part 1
8.30pm Postales

Tuesday 22 November
6.30pm Absence (Short) followed by Retrospective 25 years of Havana Film School part 2
8.30pm Galaxy (Short) followed by Hermaphrodite

Wednesday 23 November
6.30pm Panela Project (Short) followed by La Hortua followed by Voices That Heal
8.30pm Goodbye Cruel World

Thursday 24 November
6.30pm Postales
8.30pm Holy Cow

Friday 25 November
6.30pm Strawberry Lips
8.30pm Galaxy (Short) followed by Hermaphrodite

Sunday 27 November
2.00pm Farewell to Cuba followed by Retrospective 25 years of Havana Film School part 2
6.00pm Bahia of all the Saints
8.30pm Holy Cow

Bolivar Hall

Friday 18 November
7.30pm Kukuli

Saturday 19 November
5.00pm Bolivar, Ese Soy Yo
7.30pm Days of Power/Dias de Poder

Monday 21 November
7.30pm The Sugar Cane Hedge/Acercadacana (Short) followed by Napoleon’s Funeral (Short) followed by Mammoth (Short)

Tuesday 22 November
7.30pm Two Times Ana/ Dos Veces Ana

Wednesday 23 November
7.30pm Death in High Contrast/Muerte En Alto Contraste

Saturday 26 November
5.00pm Saraguro
7.30pm Cheila a House for Maita/Cheila Una Casa Pa Maita

Roxy Bar & Screen

Saturday 26 November
3.00pm The Football (Short) followed by Another Carmen/Otra Carmen (Short) followed by Voices that Heal/Esasvoces Que Curan
Shortwave Cinema

Tuesday 22 November
8.00pm Death in High Contrast/Muerte En Alto Contraste

The Lantern Arts Centre

Saturday 19 November
8.00pm Goodbye Cruel World/Adios Mundo Cruel

Sunday 20 November
3.00pm The Sugarcane Hedge/Acercadana (Short) followed by Napoleon’s Funeral (Short) followed by Mammoth (Short)
7.30pm Postales

http://www.latinamericanfilmfestival.com

Leave a Reply